Updated Spanish Entrepreneur Visa Procedures

As I detailed in my blog last spring, they have streamlined the Spanish Entrepreneur Visa processing rules- it is now a two step process, instead of a three step process. A client of mine is currently going through the process of applying for an Entrepreneur Visa, and received the following documentation on how to apply. I am posting it here on my blog for everyone to see, in the hope someone will find it useful.

****************************************************************************

Email dated 7 February, 2017 from ICEX:

Residence applications procedures for entrepreneurs in Spain are centralised at a single contact point: the Large Business and Strategic Groups Unit (Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estratégicos (UGE-CE)).

You must submit your business plan together with the required documents for the residence application and the UGE-CE will request the favourable report on the entrepreneurial activity to the Ministry for Economy.

Application to the UGE-CE must be made online through the electronic site of the Ministry of Employment and Social Security. Click here to apply online (in Spanish) or through any Public Registry in Spain. You can find a Public Registry near where you are in the following link: https://administracion.gob.es/pag_Home/atencionCiudadana/OficinasAtencion/OficinasRegistro/DescargaRelacionOficinasRegistro_AGE.html?imprimir=1

If you are in Madrid, I suggest you to submit the applications at the Registry of the Directorate General for Migrations, to which the UGE-CE reports, since it will reach them on the same day. This Registry is at Calle José Abascal (street), 39 (28003 Madrid). Working hours are Monday to Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 5.30 pm and Saturdays, from 9.00 am to 2.00 pm. It might be useful bringing a pen-drive with the scanned documents as well as the paper originals.

DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED (translated into Spanish. Public documents such as the background check must be legalised and officially translated*).

• Application form for the entrepreneur. Click here to download the application form*. Please find an English translation to help you filling the official Spanish form here
• Application form for family members. Click here to download the application form*. Please find an English translation to help you filling the official Spanish form here
• Copy of the applicant’s and family members’ passports.
• Public or private health insurance taken out with a company operating in Spain, except if the activity to be developed in Spain will require the registration within the Spanish Social Security System.
• Proof of sufficient funds to support the applicant and family members during the period of residence in Spain, if it is the case, by the corresponding labour, professional contract or training agreement.
• Authorization processing fee. Fee. Click here to download the application form.
• Candidates who are legally in Spain at the time of the application: background check of the country or countries of residence in the last five years.
• Business plan to obtain a favourable report from the Ministry of Economy.
• Applicant’s cv: detailed academic and professional background.

(*) Legalisation and translation of official documents to be valid in Spain:
Official documents from the US must be legalised by the Hague Apostille to be recognised in Spain. This Apostille must be processed by the authentication office of the relevant government.
Also, any public documents to be valid in Spain must be translated into Spanish by an official translator. The following translations are valid:

  • Those carried out into Spanish by an official translator authorised by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation. To access the updated list of working official translators and interpreters, click here.
  • The translations done or revised by:
  • The diplomatic missions or consular offices of Spain abroad (click here to locate the Spanish representative office that corresponds to your place of residence); or
  • The diplomatic mission or consular office of the country of origin of the document in Spain.

The translations done or revised by the diplomatic missions or consular offices must be authenticated by the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation.

  • Phil

    What’s the best way to show proof of sufficient funds?

    I have an employment contract that I can get translated.

    Should I also have my most recent bank statements translated?ReplyCancel

    • maryclare

      Hi! Sorry for slow response. Was travelling, etc. I used my bank statements (from a Spanish bank). Employment contract could be tricky if you don’t have permission to work here.ReplyCancel

  • Phil

    Also, if I’m in Madrid, would submitting the application at the Registry of the Directorate General for Migrations on Calle José Abascal be INSTEAD of applying online?
    Is an appointment required?
    Is the business plan reviewed in person (is there an in-person interview process or interrogation?), or do I merely submit it and wait for an approval?

    Thanks so much!ReplyCancel

    • maryclare

      Just submit it to the Registrar for the MEYSS, at Calle José Abascal, 39. Enter the big gates and look to the right- there is a little house. Go in and submit there-no appointment needed and they don’t even close for lunch. Your business plan is reviewed by a person, but you aren’t there. They notify you by mail and then email of the outcome and if there are questions/documents missing, they email you in the interim. Good luck!ReplyCancel

      • Phil

        Thank you so much for the replies!
        I’m currently in Madrid. Do you see any issues with applying for the entrepreneurs residency at the same time as applying for authorization for “trabajo por cuenta propia” (in order to hedge my bets)?ReplyCancel

Your email is never published or shared. Required fields are marked *

*

*